Chiptuning Dacia
Up to 30% more power for your Dacia
Our Dacia catalog covers 49 engines (models: 5, generations: 8). For 90% of the engines there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning boxes; for 5 naturally aspirated engines, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Dacia plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software
The tuning box sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals – unlike a flash remap, which rewrites the ECU. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
- 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine

- 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbo engines pick up +20 to +34 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 5 naturally aspirated engines from Dacia; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.
Choose your Dacia model
Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Dacia gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuning boxes and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duster Duster II (2018-23) | 1.5 Blue dCi 115 | Diesel | 116 hp / 260 Nm | 150 hp / 335 Nm | +34 hp | GTL from 219 EUR GT from 329 EUR |
| Duster Duster I (2010-18) | 1.5 dCi 110 FAP (sensor1) | Diesel | 110 hp / 240 Nm | 143 hp / 312 Nm | +33 hp | GTL from 219 EUR GT from 329 EUR |
| Duster Duster I (2010-18) | 1.5 dCi 110 FAP (sensor2) | Diesel | 110 hp / 240 Nm | 143 hp / 312 Nm | +33 hp | GTL from 219 EUR GT from 329 EUR |
| Lodgy Lodgy | 1.5 dCi (sensor1) | Diesel | 109 hp / 240 Nm | 142 hp / 312 Nm | +33 hp | GTL from 219 EUR GT from 329 EUR |
| Lodgy Lodgy | 1.5 dCi (sensor2) | Diesel | 109 hp / 240 Nm | 142 hp / 312 Nm | +33 hp | GTL from 219 EUR GT from 329 EUR |
| Duster Duster I (2010-18) | 1.5 dCi 110 FAP (sensor1) | Diesel | 107 hp / 240 Nm | 139 hp / 312 Nm | +32 hp | GTL from 219 EUR GT from 329 EUR |
Dacia remapping: questions
Dacia Duster remap: what does the GAN GT add to a Duster II with the Blue dCi 115?
The Duster II Blue dCi 115 is a 116 hp car; in the catalogue the GAN GT takes it to 150 hp and 335 Nm, up from 116 hp and 260 Nm. The catalogue gives the Duster I dCi 110 its own separate figures. Read those as the stated gains for this engine type, not as a dyno reading of your car.
Is the 1.5 dCi 90 the same engine in the Sandero, Logan and Lodgy?
Look in the catalogue and you will find the 1.5 dCi 90 under the Duster I, Logan, Lodgy, Dokker and Sandero. On the Sandero II and Logan II the engine is called eco2 and has a higher torque figure, which is why torque is the number to check on your own car. A UK-market Sandero 1.5 dCi 90 is listed at 90 hp and 220 Nm, and the catalogue's eco2 row for the Sandero II gives the same figures.
Is there a GAN box for the petrol Duster I?
Until July 2015 the Duster I came with a 1.6 16V petrol of 105 hp; from July 2015 it was the 1.6 SCe 115. Both are matched with the GAN GA+ in the catalogue.
Dacia dCi remap or tuning box: what is the difference?
A remap rewrites the factory software; the GAN box instead sits between the engine sensors and the ECU and adjusts their signals. The factory software, checksums and flash counter stay as they were, and the engine's own protections remain active. Because the ECU software is never changed and the box can come off at any time, your manufacturer's warranty is preserved.
Will my insurer need to know about the tuning box?
Tell them. A tuning box raises the output, and in Britain that is a declarable modification like any other performance change. Policies differ, so a quick call to your insurer before fitting is the safe route; the figures they will ask for are the stock and GAN outputs on your engine's page.
Will a tuning box affect my Dacia warranty?
No. The box does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. On top of that, we give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?
A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.
Dacia chip tuning: what to know about the engines
Dacia Duster remap or tuning box? One diesel runs through the range
Does a Duster, a Sandero and a Logan with the 1.5 dCi mean the same tuning box? With Dacia engines the question does lead back to that one diesel. The first Sandero's 1.5 dCi (K9K) made 75 or 90 hp, and the same engine also powers the Logan, the Lodgy and the Dokker. In April 2010 the Duster I came out with the dCi 90 and the dCi 110, which has been rated at 109 hp since the 2013 facelift. January 2018 saw the Duster II start with the dCi 90 and dCi 110, and the Blue dCi 95 and 115 (116 hp) arrived in September 2018.
Later 1.5 diesels carry the Blue dCi name and add SCR with AdBlue. Dacia reached Britain in 2013 with the Duster and the Sandero, while the Lodgy and Dokker were left-hand-drive models that were never sold here. Match your own Duster I by its stock figure, because the catalogue lists the dCi 110 twice, at 107 hp and at 110 hp. The GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power, is the box for turbodiesels such as the dCi.
What Dacia sold in Europe
Around 390,000 Sanderos (from 2009) and 285,000 Dusters were registered in Germany, and the Duster peaked at 30,698 cars in 2019. TCe petrol and ECO-G bi-fuel engines were also offered on the Duster II, but in the catalogue it is listed with the dCi and Blue dCi diesels. For the Sandero II the catalogue covers the dCi 75 and the dCi 90. The Blue dCi 95 that followed in October 2018 is a different version, so check your own output. Until 2018 the Lodgy ran the 1.5 dCi 90 and 110, then the Blue dCi 115 until January 2022, when the Jogger replaced it.
Both Duster I petrols, the 1.6 16V with 105 hp and the 1.6 SCe with 114 hp, suit the GAN GA+. The 1.6 SCe 115 is naturally aspirated, which is why it belongs with the GAN GA+ rather than the GAN GT. No diesel is offered on the Duster III from 2024.
Read moreShow less
Dacia models and engine names
Dacia's European line-up has covered the Duster, Sandero and Sandero Stepway, Logan and Logan MCV estate, Lodgy and Dokker, plus the Jogger since 2022. In Britain the estate is the Logan MCV, and trim names such as Access, Essential, Comfort, Laureate and Prestige have been used over the years. TCe and SCe are the petrol names, dCi and Blue dCi the diesel ones, and ECO-G marks the bi-fuel version.
Petrol engines of 75 to 105 hp sat alongside the dCi when the first Sandero (B90) arrived in June 2008. A facelift in November 2016 marked the Sandero II (B52), which was built until 2020. The Dokker, after its March 2017 facelift, offered the dCi 75 and dCi 90 until August 2018, then the Blue dCi 75 and 95 from September 2018 to November 2020.
Which Dacia models are in the catalog
The catalog covers 5 models from Dacia. The most engines are listed for the Duster (14), Logan (14) and Sandero (11). The biggest gain among the models is on the Duster: up to +34 hp.
Naturally aspirated Dacia engines
For 5 naturally aspirated engines from Dacia, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Dacia engine
Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.