BMW
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Chiptuning BMW

Up to 30% more power for your BMW

Choose your BMW model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
At a glance

Our BMW catalog covers 583 engines (models: 23, generations: 65). For 77% of the engines there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning boxes; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

Key figures
23
models
65 generations
583
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+106hp
best BMW gain
up to +167 Nm of torque
77%
turbo
135 — GA / GA+
GAN tuning box for BMW

BMW plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software

The tuning box sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals – unlike a flash remap, which rewrites the ECU. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +30%more power with the GAN GT

    Turbo engines pick up +24 to +106 hp, depending on the engine.

  • up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 134 naturally aspirated engines from BMW; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.

Prices for BMW models
GAN GT from 329 EUR GAN GTL from 219 EUR GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your BMW model
Choose your model

Choose your BMW model

Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.

BMW 1MGT / GTL
1 generation · 1 engine · from 279 EUR
+69 hpmax
BMW 2 SeriesGT / GTL
3 generations · 25 engines · from 219 EUR
+80 hpmax
BMW 8 SeriesGT / GTL
1 generation · 2 engines · from 279 EUR
+58 hpmax
BMW i8GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 199 EUR
+28 hpmax
BMW M1GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 219 EUR
+25 hpmax
BMW M3GT / GTLGA / GA+
3 generations · 8 engines · from 219 EUR
+86 hpmax
BMW M4GT / GTL
1 generation · 4 engines · from 349 EUR
+85 hpmax
BMW M5GT / GTLGA / GA+
4 generations · 7 engines · from 219 EUR
+106 hpmax
BMW M6GT / GTLGA / GA+
2 generations · 4 engines · from 219 EUR
+106 hpmax
BMW X1GT / GTLGA / GA+
2 generations · 22 engines · from 189 EUR
+64 hpmax
BMW X2GT / GTL
2 generations · 8 engines · from 219 EUR
+44 hpmax
BMW X3GT / GTLGA / GA+
4 generations · 40 engines · from 189 EUR
+77 hpmax
BMW X4GT / GTL
2 generations · 17 engines · from 249 EUR
+77 hpmax
BMW X5GT / GTLGA / GA+
4 generations · 52 engines · from 199 EUR
+98 hpmax
BMW X6GT / GTL
4 generations · 31 engines · from 249 EUR
+98 hpmax
BMW X7GT / GTL
1 generation · 3 engines · from 249 EUR
+58 hpmax
BMW Z4GT / GTLGA / GA+
3 generations · 12 engines · from 189 EUR
+77 hpmax
Biggest gains

The biggest BMW gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuning boxes and prices
M5
M5 (F10) 2010-16
4.4Petrol600 hp / 700 Nm706 hp / 836 Nm+106 hpGTL from 379 EUR
GT from 519 EUR
M6
M6 (F13) 2012-17
4.4Petrol600 hp / 700 Nm706 hp / 836 Nm+106 hpGTL from 379 EUR
GT from 519 EUR
M5
M5 (F10) 2010-16
4.4 V8 CompetitionPetrol575 hp / 680 Nm677 hp / 825 Nm+102 hpGTL from 379 EUR
GT from 519 EUR
M6
M6 (F13) 2012-17
4.4 V8 CompetitionPetrol575 hp / 680 Nm677 hp / 825 Nm+102 hpGTL from 379 EUR
GT from 519 EUR
M5
M5 (F10) 2010-16
4.4 V8Petrol560 hp / 680 Nm660 hp / 825 Nm+100 hpGTL from 379 EUR
GT from 519 EUR
M6
M6 (F13) 2012-17
4.4 V8Petrol560 hp / 680 Nm660 hp / 825 Nm+100 hpGTL from 379 EUR
GT from 519 EUR
What owners say

What BMW owners say about GAN

★★★★★

After first minutes of using, the engine thrust increased, I can notice a better response of the acceleration pedal, and the fuel consumption decreased (about a liter) . At this moment everything is perfect.

BMW 7 Series E65 745i, 333 hp
Jukka. Helsinki. Finland · from our customer reviews
FAQs

BMW remapping: questions

BMW ECU remap or tuning box: what stays untouched?

Remapping works by replacing the factory software inside the engine control unit. The GAN box works the other way round: it sits between the engine sensors and the ECU and adjusts their signals, so the factory software, checksums and flash counter stay as they were. Because the ECU software is never changed and the box can come off at any time, your manufacturer's warranty is preserved.

What should I check on an N47 diesel before fitting a tuning box?

The N47 (116d to 123d, 318d to 325d and others) has a known weak spot: the timing chain at the gearbox end. A check or replacement is advised from around 100 thousand km, and a rattle is the warning sign. The worst-affected engines were built between 1 March 2007 and 5 January 2009, although cases are known on diesels up to 2015. Access to that chain is difficult, which is why the repair is expensive. The box only adjusts sensor signals; it does nothing to the chain itself.

Do the F and G generation B48 and B58 engines work with a GAN box?

Yes, as turbo engines: the B48 is a 2.0-litre four-cylinder and the B58 a 3.0-litre six, and both come from the B family that replaced the N series. Turbo engines mostly take the GAN GT, so find yours on the model page by generation and hp output. BMW UK lists the 320i at 184 hp and 300 Nm, which matches the G20 320i row in the catalogue.

Is there anything a tuning box can do for a naturally aspirated N52 or N53 six?

The N52 (from 2004) and the N53 (built from 2006 to 2013) are both naturally aspirated sixes. Yes, a little: the GAN GA+ is rated at up to 12% more power for these engines, and that is an upper limit. Put simply, an engine rated at 218 hp gains 26 hp at most.

Does a GAN tuning box affect my car insurance?

Tell them. A tuning box raises the output, and in Britain that is a declarable modification like any other performance change. Policies differ, so a quick call to your insurer before fitting is the safe route; the figures they will ask for are the stock and GAN outputs on your engine's page.

Will a tuning box affect my BMW warranty?

No. The box does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. On top of that, we give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.

Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?

A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.

About BMW engines

BMW chip tuning: what to know about the engines

BMW 320d remap or tuning box? Why the badge no longer gives the engine size

If you are searching for a BMW 320d remap, start with one misconception: the number on the boot lid stopped being the engine size long ago, and a tuning box is chosen by engine family, not by badge. The last two digits were once the displacement in decilitres, so a 318 meant 1.8 litres and a 330 meant 3.0 litres. Turbocharging turned the figure into a power class, which is why the F30's 328i and 330i are both 2.0-litre engines.

The letters add detail: i means petrol, d diesel and e a plug-in hybrid, while x or xDrive means all-wheel drive. A single badge can also cover several outputs, and that matters for chip tuning. The E87 116i made 116 hp in 2004 and 122 hp from 2007, the F20 made 136 hp, and the later F20 and the F40 made 109 hp.

Engine families decide the box

In a BMW, the engine family tells you more than the badge, and the right box follows the family. Most 2000s petrol engines were naturally aspirated: the four-cylinder N42, N45, N46 and N43, and the sixes N52 and N53. Turbocharging reached the petrol sixes with the N54 in 2006, then the single-turbo N55 in 2009, and the four-cylinder N13 and N20 in 2011. The early N20 2.0-litre turbo petrol of around 2011–2015 is also known for timing-chain guide and chain failures, so its service history is worth checking.

From 2014 the modular B38, B48 and B58 took over from the N series, and all three are turbocharged. For diesel, the four-cylinder line is M47, N47, B47 and the six-cylinder line M57, N57, B57. In our catalogue, turbo engines mostly take the GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power, and naturally aspirated petrol engines take the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%.

Read moreShow less

What BMW itself did with the same engines

BMW's own Performance Power Kit for the N55-engined 135i and 335i raised output from 306 to 326 hp and torque from 400 to 430 Nm. At the other end, BMW UK lists the M340i xDrive, a turbocharged straight-six, at 374 hp and 500 Nm. BMW sells the M Performance models (M135i, M140i, M340i, M550d) apart from the full M GmbH cars, which are the M3, M4 and M5.

BMW badges and body codes

In Britain the badges are 320i, 330e or 520d, with Sport and M Sport as trim names, while E90, F30, G20, F10, G30 and G60 are enthusiast and parts-counter language, not official trim names. 3 Series: E46 (1998–2006), E90 (2005–2013), F30 (2011–2019), with G20 from 2018. 5 Series: E60 (2003–2010), F10 (2009–2016), G30 (2016–2023), with G60 from 2023.

1 Series: E87 (2004–2013), F20 (2011–2019) and F40 (2019–2024). The X3 runs E83 (2003–2010), F25 (2010–2017) and G01 (2017–2024). The X5 runs E53 (1999–2006), E70 (2006–2013), F15 (2013–2018) and then G05 from 2018. The 2 Series coupé is the F22 (2013–2021); the 4 Series is the F32 (2013–2020), followed by the G22 from 2020.

Which BMW models are in the catalog

The catalog covers 23 models from BMW. The most engines are listed for the 3 Series (98), 5 Series (96) and 1 Series (52). The biggest gain among the models is on the M5: up to +106 hp.

Naturally aspirated BMW engines

For 134 naturally aspirated engines from BMW, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

How to find your BMW engine

Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.

2-year engine warranty
covers the engine itself, not just the box
50-day test drive
not impressed? Money back, excluding delivery costs
Controlled from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Comes off in about a minute
factory ECU software unchanged, no traces left
Next step

Choose your BMW engine

Pick your engine to see the gain