Chiptuning Audi
Up to 30% more power for your Audi
Our Audi catalog covers 467 engines (models: 31, generations: 62). For 73% of the engines there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning boxes; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Audi plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software
The tuning box sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals – unlike a flash remap, which rewrites the ECU. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
- 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine

- 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbo engines pick up +18 to +103 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 99 naturally aspirated engines from Audi; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.
Choose your Audi model
Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Audi gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuning boxes and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S8 S8 (D4) 2012-17 | 4.0 TFSI | Petrol | 605 hp / 750 Nm | 708 hp / 878 Nm | +103 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| RS6 RS6 (C7) 2012-18 | 4.0 TFSI | Petrol | 560 hp / 700 Nm | 660 hp / 836 Nm | +100 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| RS7 RS7 | 4.0 TFSI | Petrol | 560 hp / 700 Nm | 660 hp / 836 Nm | +100 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| RS6 RS6 (C7) 2012-18 | 4.0 TFSI Performance | Petrol | 605 hp / 700 Nm | 700 hp / 836 Nm | +95 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| RS7 RS7 | 4.0 TFSI Performance | Petrol | 605 hp / 700 Nm | 700 hp / 836 Nm | +95 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| S8 S8 (D4) 2012-17 | 4.0 TFSI | Petrol | 519 hp / 650 Nm | 607 hp / 761 Nm | +88 hp | GTL from 379 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
What Audi owners say about GAN
Hello! I received a Gan box from you today. I installed it. Well, I didn’t think that this box could change something. Initially, when I ordered it, I did not particularly believe in this device. But after I started the engine and came away I simply didn’t recognized my car. it’s like an airplane!!!. I hope my engine…
The car has become faster, I can’t say anything about consumption at this moment- I enjoy the dynamics of my car. The most interesting and inexplicable thing at the moment is that the gear shift (manual transmission) became softer and clearer, especially it is noticeable in the 1st, 2nd gear, possibly due to rev…
Audi remapping: questions
Is the Audi 3.0 TFSI a turbo engine, and does the GAN box suit both types?
Not in the A6 C6, A6 C7 or S4 B8: there the 3.0 TFSI is supercharged, while the 2.0 TFSI and 1.8 TFSI are turbocharged. In our catalogue the 3.0 TFSI takes the GAN GT, but it is your own engine that decides which box applies.
Does a TDI tuning box differ for pump-injector and common rail Audis?
The hardware differs: the PD generation (EA188) uses pump-injector units, while the EA189 and EA288 are common rail. Either way you choose by the exact hp figure, for example the A6 C7 2.0 TDI with 177 hp.
What do 35, 40 and 45 mean on an Audi badge, and why does it matter for a tuning box?
They are power classes rather than engine sizes, so a 40 TFSI tells you nothing about litres. Audi introduced the numbering with the A8 on 23 August 2017, and the other models followed by summer 2018. British cars carry badges such as 30 TFSI, 35 TFSI, 40 TFSI, 45 TFSI, 35 TDI, 40 TDI and 50 TDI, while S line, Black Edition and Vorsprung are trim levels, not engines. To give one example, the current UK 35 TFSI is listed at 150 hp and 250 Nm.
Audi ECU remap or tuning box: what stays untouched?
A flash remap rewrites the factory ECU software. The GAN box doesn't: it sits between the engine sensors and the ECU and adjusts their signals instead. The factory software, checksums and flash counter stay as they were, and the engine's own protections remain active. Take the box off and no traces remain, because nothing was ever written to the ECU. Your manufacturer's warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can come off at any time.
Do I need to tell my insurer about a GAN tuning box?
Yes. In the UK a power increase counts as a modification, and insurers expect to be told about it before you drive with the box fitted. Each insurer handles it differently, so check with yours first and quote the before-and-after output from your engine's page.
Will a tuning box affect my Audi warranty?
No. The box does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. On top of that, we give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?
A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.
Audi chip tuning: what to know about the engines
Audi remap or tuning box? What the TFSI, TDI and FSI badges mean
Before you decide anything, read the engine badge carefully: the letters tell you less than they seem to, and a tuning box is matched to the exact engine rather than to the name. One badge can cover several power outputs, so for Audi tuning your hp figure is a better guide than the displacement. FSI stands for petrol direct injection; TFSI is the same system with forced induction added. Forced induction isn't always a turbo. The 3.0 TFSI in the A6 C6, A6 C7 and S4 B8 is supercharged, whereas the 2.0 TFSI and 1.8 TFSI are turbocharged.
TDI is Audi's direct-injection turbodiesel, and it has been through several generations. The earliest cars used distributor-pump injection (VE), then came pump-injector units (PD, EA188) and finally common rail (EA189 and EA288), while the V6 diesels are the EA896 and EA897. Other names describe the car, not the engine: quattro is all-wheel drive, ultra marks the economical versions and g-tron means CNG. Audi UK keeps TFSI for its petrol engines and TDI for its diesels, so match your engine by the badge on the car and the hp figure in the table.
Why so much Audi tuning is diesel
Germany bought its Audis on diesel: the share of A4, S4 and RS4 registrations was 70.4% in 2008 and had reached 87.6% by 2014. For the A6 and S6 it was already 90.9% in 2010. Typical A4 engines were the 2.0 TDI, rated from 120 to 190 hp, and the 3.0 TDI, rated from 204 to 245 hp.
The A6 C7 line-up centred on the 3.0 TDI at 204 and 245 hp, with the 2.0 TDI at 177 hp alongside. The 2014 facelift brought the 2.0 TDI ultra at 190 hp and the 3.0 TDI at 218 and 272 hp. In our catalogue, most turbodiesels and turbo petrol engines take the GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power. Naturally aspirated petrol engines such as the 2.8 FSI and 4.2 FSI take the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%, and the catalogue always names the right box for your engine.
Read moreShow less
S and RS models: the names that survived the new numbering
Audi moved to numeric power codes on 23 August 2017, yet the S and RS models kept their names. The S3 8V made 300 to 310 hp between 2013 and 2020, while the S4 B8 (2008–2015) has a supercharged 3.0 TFSI with 333 hp. On the RS6 C7 the 4.0 TFSI delivers 560 hp, and the performance version is rated at 605 hp.
Earlier S cars used a V8 instead: the S4 B6 and B7 had a 4.2 V8 with 344 hp. S and RS cars are still sold in Britain, but individual versions come and go, so the model year matters when you pick a box.
Reading Audi body codes and model years
Audi's own code for a body is the Typ: 8D for the B5, 8E for the B6 and B7, 8K for the B8 and 8W for the B9. On the A6 the sequence runs C5 (4B), C6 (4F), C7 (4G) and C8 (4A). The A4 B8 was built from 2007 to 2015, with a facelift in 2011, and the B9 followed from 2015 to 2024. The A6 C7 ran from late 2010 to 2018, and the C8 from 2018 to 2025.
Which Audi models are in the catalog
The catalog covers 31 models from Audi. The most engines are listed for the A6 (88), A4 (79) and A3 (44). The biggest gain among the models is on the S8: up to +103 hp.
Naturally aspirated Audi engines
For 99 naturally aspirated engines from Audi, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Audi engine
Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.