Chiptuning Chevrolet
Up to 30% more power for your Chevrolet
Our Chevrolet catalog covers 255 engines (models: 49, generations: 61). For 15% of the engines there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning boxes; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Chevrolet plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software
The tuning box sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals – unlike a flash remap, which rewrites the ECU. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
- 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine

- 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbo engines pick up +22 to +68 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 215 naturally aspirated engines from Chevrolet; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.
Choose your Chevrolet model
Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Chevrolet gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuning boxes and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silverado Silverado | HD 6.6 LML 2011-> | Diesel | 402 hp / 1037 Nm | 470 hp / 1213 Nm | +68 hp | GTL from 349 EUR GT from 519 EUR |
| Silverado Silverado | HD 6.6 LMM (05.2007-2011) | Diesel | 370 hp / 895 Nm | 433 hp / 1047 Nm | +63 hp | GTL from 279 EUR GT from 459 EUR |
| Silverado Silverado | HD 6.6 LBZ (2006-2007) | Diesel | 367 hp / 881 Nm | 429 hp / 1031 Nm | +62 hp | GTL from 279 EUR GT from 459 EUR |
| Colorado Colorado | 2.8 D | Diesel | 193 hp / 500 Nm | 247 hp / 620 Nm | +54 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Captiva Captiva | 2.2 D | Diesel | 184 hp / 400 Nm | 236 hp / 505 Nm | +52 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| S10 S10 (II) 2008-> | 2.8 CDTI | Diesel | 179 hp / 440 Nm | 230 hp / 551 Nm | +51 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
Chevrolet remapping: questions
What does the GAN box do for a Chevrolet Cruze 1.4 Turbo or 2.0 diesel?
The Cruze 1.4 Turbo, which is the Opel A14NET, makes 140 hp and 200 Nm and reaches 181 hp and 258 Nm with the GAN GT. The 2.0 diesel (125, 150 or 163 hp) is a turbodiesel, so the GAN GT covers it as well. The 150 hp version goes up to 193 hp, with torque rising from 320 Nm to 409 Nm. Treat these as the stated gains for those engine types, not a dyno reading of your car.
Is there a GAN box for the Chevrolet Captiva diesel?
Captiva diesels: the 2.0 VCDi makes 150 hp and 320 Nm, while the 2.2 VCDi makes 163 hp and 350 Nm or 184 hp and 400 Nm. Yes, and the box is the GAN GT, since both are turbodiesels. The catalogue figures are 193 hp and 409 Nm for the 2.0 VCDi, and for the 2.2 VCDi 210 hp and 445 Nm (163 hp version) or 236 hp and 505 Nm (184 hp version).
What can a GAN box do for a naturally aspirated Chevrolet Aveo or Lacetti?
The petrol engines in the Aveo, Lacetti and Spark are naturally aspirated, so they take the GAN GA+. The gain is stated as up to 12% more power, which is a ceiling rather than a fixed figure.
Chevrolet ECU remap or tuning box: what stays untouched?
A remap rewrites the control unit's software, whereas the GAN box works between the sensors and the ECU. No traces are left when the box comes off, and the factory software stays exactly as it was.
Do I need to tell my insurer about a GAN tuning box?
Tell them. A tuning box raises the output, and in Britain that is a declarable modification like any other performance change. Policies differ, so a quick call to your insurer before fitting is the safe route; the figures they will ask for are the stock and GAN outputs on your engine's page.
Will a tuning box affect my Chevrolet warranty?
No. The box does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. On top of that, we give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?
A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.
Chevrolet chip tuning: what to know about the engines
Chevrolet remap or tuning box? Daewoo and Opel engines under one badge
European Chevrolet was a short chapter: from 2005 every GM Daewoo model sold in Europe carried the Chevrolet badge. That history matters if you are weighing a tuning box, because it tells you whose engines are under the bonnet. Before 2005 only a handful of American models were sold under the Chevrolet name in Europe, and from 2010 GM added the Corvette, Camaro and Malibu through a Swiss division. Sales in Western and Central Europe ran at around 200 thousand cars a year, peaking in 2007. GM pulled the brand out of Europe at the end of 2015, and sales in Germany had stopped in mid-2014. From 2015 onwards only the Camaro and the Corvette remained, until August 2019. In Britain, Chevrolet's passenger-car network closed at the end of 2015, so most of the cars you see today are used, and the Camaro and Corvette mostly arrive through specialists.
UK listings name these cars by model and model-year period, because Chevrolet used no Mk numbers here. Most European Chevrolets were not American at all: the Cruze and the Aveo T300 share their engines with Opel, which is sold in Britain as Vauxhall. The Opel A16XER and A18XER are the 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec (F16D4 and F18D4), and the 1.4 Turbo (LUJ) is the A14NET found in the Astra J and Mokka. The Captiva is related to the Opel Antara, and the Trax to the Opel Mokka.
Engines, model by model
Sales of the first-generation Cruze in Europe ran from May 2009 to December 2014. The petrol range was a 1.6 at 113 and later 124 hp, a 1.8 at 141 hp and, from July 2012, a 1.4 Turbo at 140 hp. The diesels were a 1.7 at 110 and 130 hp and a 2.0 at 125, 150 and 163 hp. The first Captiva arrived in Europe in October 2006 with 2.4-litre and V6 petrol engines; the diesels were the 2.0 VCDi making 150 hp and the 2.2 VCDi making 163 and 184 hp. For the Aveo T300 there were 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 petrols, plus a 1.3 diesel from January 2012 in 75 and 95 hp versions. VCDi is GM's name for a common rail turbodiesel: the first 2.0 was developed with VM Motori, whereas the later 2.0 and 2.2 belong to GM's Family Z.
E-TEC II and S-TEC are Daewoo petrol engines and all of them are naturally aspirated: the E-TEC II 1.4 to 1.6 sits in the Lacetti and Aveo, the S-TEC 1.2 in the Aveo. In Europe the Spark M400 was not a Chevrolet at all but the Opel Karl. The Trax lists the same 1.4 Turbo at 140 hp and 200 Nm, and the catalogue has a Trax 1.4T row at that output.
Read moreShow less
Which GAN box suits your Chevrolet
Turbo and turbodiesel engines (the 1.4 Turbo and the VCDi diesels) take the GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power; the naturally aspirated Ecotec, E-TEC and S-TEC engines take the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%. "Ecotec" is a general GM name for petrol engines: it spans the small Family 0 and Family 1 units of the Cruze and Aveo and, separately, the 2.0 to 2.5 litre family that includes the Captiva's 2.4. Sold in Germany from April 2004, the Lacetti offered a 1.4 at 95 hp, a 1.6 at 109 hp, a 1.8 at 121 hp and a 2.0 common rail diesel at 121 hp.
Which Chevrolet models are in the catalog
The catalog covers 49 models from Chevrolet. The most engines are listed for the Camaro (22), Malibu (16) and Suburban (15). The biggest gain among the models is on the Silverado: up to +68 hp.
Naturally aspirated Chevrolet engines
For 215 naturally aspirated engines from Chevrolet, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Chevrolet engine
Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.