Chiptuning Toyota
Up to 30% more power for your Toyota
Our Toyota catalog covers 706 engines (models: 108, generations: 152). For 15% of the engines there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning boxes; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Toyota plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software
The tuning box sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals – unlike a flash remap, which rewrites the ECU. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
- 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine

- 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbo engines pick up +16 to +71 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 590 naturally aspirated engines from Toyota; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.
Choose your Toyota model
Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Toyota gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuning boxes and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 272 hp / 650 Nm | 343 hp / 790 Nm | +71 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 265 hp / 650 Nm | 335 hp / 790 Nm | +70 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Highlander Highlander (III) 2013->2019 | 2.0T D-4ST | Diesel | 220 hp / 350 Nm | 286 hp / 455 Nm | +66 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 235 hp / 615 Nm | 299 hp / 751 Nm | +64 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Land Cruiser Land Cruiser 200 2007-> | 4.5 V8 D-4D | Diesel | 205 hp / 430 Nm | 262 hp / 540 Nm | +57 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| Auris Auris | 2.2 D-4D | Diesel | 177 hp / 400 Nm | 227 hp / 505 Nm | +50 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
Toyota remapping: questions
Does a Toyota hybrid take a GAN tuning box?
Yes, the Corolla 1.8 and 2.0 Hybrid among them: their GAN GA and GAN GA+ figures are on the model page. Some UK-market Corolla 1.8 hybrids are listed at 122 hp, so look for the 122 hp row and compare it with your own documents. One hybrid is treated as a diesel: the Hilux 48V mild hybrid, which follows its 2.8 D-4D.
Which Toyota diesels count as D-4D, and what does the GAN GT add?
D-4D covers the 1.4, 2.0, 2.2 and 2.8 turbodiesels in the Auris, Avensis, RAV4, Hilux and Land Cruiser, and each version has its own figures on the model page. The 2.8 D-4D with the 48V mild hybrid is classed as a diesel. On a turbo engine the GAN GT is rated at up to 30% more power. Take the Avensis III 2.2 D-4D: it goes from 150 hp and 340 Nm to 193 hp and 433 Nm. Those are the stated gains for this type of engine, not a dyno reading of your own car.
What will a naturally aspirated Toyota with VVT-i or Valvematic gain?
VVT-i and Valvematic are both petrol engines, and the GAN GA+ suits them at up to 12% more power. A Corolla E180 1.6 Valvematic rises from 132 hp and 160 Nm to 148 hp and 179 Nm.
Toyota: tuning box or remap?
A tuning box works between the engine sensors and the ECU, adjusting their signals, whereas a remap rewrites the ECU software. The GAN box leaves the factory software, checksums and flash counter alone; it plugs into the existing connectors and comes off in about a minute.
What happens to my Toyota's manufacturer's warranty?
Your manufacturer's warranty is preserved, because the ECU software is never changed and you can remove the box at any time.
Does a GAN tuning box affect my car insurance?
Yes. In the UK a power increase counts as a modification, and insurers expect to be told about it before you drive with the box fitted. Each insurer handles it differently, so check with yours first and quote the before-and-after output from your engine's page.
Will a tuning box affect my Toyota warranty?
No. The box does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. On top of that, we give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?
A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.
Toyota chip tuning: what to know about the engines
Toyota remap: why most Toyotas are hybrids and diesel is the exception
Anyone weighing up a Toyota remap or tuning box should know the European picture first: by 2017 hybrids already made up 41% of Toyota's sales and diesel less than 10%. Toyota sold 1,128,948 cars in Europe in 2024, up 3% on the year before, and 73% of them were electrified. Its biggest sellers that year were the Yaris Cross, Yaris, Corolla, C-HR, Aygo X and RAV4. That makes hybrids (1.5, 1.8, 2.0 and 2.5) and naturally aspirated petrols from 1.0 to 2.0 litres the core of the range.
At the Geneva Motor Show in March 2018, Toyota Motor Europe announced that its European passenger cars would drop diesel by the end of that year. Three models keep a diesel: the Hilux, the Land Cruiser and the Proace. Not every Toyota in our catalogue was sold new in Britain: some are discontinued here and others are grey imports.
Toyota engine families and the GAN box for each
Toyota calls its diesels D-4D, meaning common rail with a turbocharger. The family starts with the 1.4 (1ND-TV) and 2.0 (1AD-FTV), then moves up to the 2.2 (2AD-FTV) and the 2.2 D-CAT at 177 hp. The heavier 2KD, 1KD, 1GD and 2GD diesels go into the Hilux and Land Cruiser. The petrols are either VVT-i, which varies the valve timing, or Valvematic, which varies the valve lift.
Your V5C or the engine itself will give you the engine code, and with it the family your car belongs to. Most D-4D engines suit the GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power, while the VVT-i and Valvematic petrols suit the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%. Among mainstream models, the turbocharged petrols are the 1.2 Turbo in the Corolla and Auris (2015–2022) and the GR Yaris 1.6, at 261 hp or 280 hp from 2024. Neither has a row in the catalogue yet.
Read moreShow less
Hybrids, and the Hilux mild hybrid
Hybrids are a case of their own: in the catalogue they take the GAN GA and GAN GA+, as naturally aspirated petrols do. Depending on the model, the catalogue quotes a hybrid's output for the petrol engine alone or for the whole system, so check both figures against your car's documents. The Hilux 48V mild hybrid is the exception. It is a 2.8 D-4D turbodiesel with a 48-volt starter-generator, rated at 204 hp and 500 Nm as a system, so it is treated as a diesel. Computer tuning is simply another name for chip tuning, and in Britain the same job is generally called a remap.
Which Toyota models are in the catalog
The catalog covers 108 models from Toyota. The most engines are listed for the Corolla (52), Camry (45) and Land Cruiser (32). The biggest gain among the models is on the Land Cruiser: up to +71 hp.
Naturally aspirated Toyota engines
For 590 naturally aspirated engines from Toyota, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Toyota engine
Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.