Chiptuning Volvo
Up to 30% more power for your Volvo
Our Volvo catalog covers 221 engines (models: 16, generations: 24). For 80% of the engines there are the GAN GT (up to 30% more power) and GAN GTL (up to 25%) tuning boxes; for the rest, the GAN GA and GAN GA+ (up to 12%). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.
Volvo plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software
The tuning box sits between the sensors and the engine control unit (ECU) and adjusts their signals – unlike a flash remap, which rewrites the ECU. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.
- Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
- 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine

- 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
- IP67water and dust protection
- up to +30%more power with the GAN GT
Turbo engines pick up +30 to +68 hp, depending on the engine.
- up to +12%for naturally aspirated engines with the GAN GA+
GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 37 naturally aspirated engines from Volvo; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.
- GAN APPpower control via smartphone
SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.
- 50 daystest drive
Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.
Choose your Volvo model
Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.
The biggest Volvo gains
The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.
| Model · generation | Engine | Fuel | STOCK | With GAN | Gain | Tuning boxes and prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S80 S80 (II) 2006-16 | 2.5 T | Petrol | 254 hp / 360 Nm | 322 hp / 457 Nm | +68 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| V40 V40 (II) 2012-> | 2.5 T5 | Petrol | 254 hp / 360 Nm | 322 hp / 457 Nm | +68 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| S80 S80 (II) 2006-16 | 2.5 T | Petrol | 249 hp / 360 Nm | 316 hp / 457 Nm | +67 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| S60 S60 (II) 2010-> | 2.0 T5 | Petrol | 239 hp / 320 Nm | 304 hp / 413 Nm | +65 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| S80 S80 (II) 2006-16 | 2.0 T5 | Petrol | 240 hp / 320 Nm | 305 hp / 413 Nm | +65 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
| V60 V60 | 2.0 T5 | Petrol | 241 hp / 320 Nm | 306 hp / 413 Nm | +65 hp | GTL from 249 EUR GT from 399 EUR |
Volvo remapping: questions
Which engine is in my Volvo T5, and which figures apply?
If it was built before autumn 2013 it is a five-cylinder at 220 to 260 hp; from autumn 2013 it is a four-cylinder 2.0 with a single turbocharger. Take the year and displacement from your V5C, then find your engine on the model page.
How much can a Volvo D5 or T5 gain with the GAN GT?
Both suit the GAN GT, rated at up to 30% more power: the D5 is a diesel and the T5 a turbo petrol. A V70 D5 goes from 185 hp and 400 Nm to 237 hp and 505 Nm, and a C30 T5 from 230 hp and 320 Nm to 293 hp and 409 Nm. These are the stated gains for the engine type, not a dyno reading of your own car.
What does the GAN GA+ do for the Ford-based 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0?
The 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 in the S40, V50 and C30 suit the GAN GA+, which means up to 12% more power. A C30 2.0, for instance, goes from 145 hp and 185 Nm to 162 hp and 207 Nm.
Should a Volvo have a tuning box or a remap?
A tuning box adjusts the sensor signals that reach the ECU, while a remap rewrites the software in the ECU itself. With the GAN box, the factory software, checksums and flash counter stay exactly as they were.
Does a tuning box keep my Volvo's manufacturer's warranty?
Yes: the ECU software is never changed and the box can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer's warranty is preserved.
Should I declare the GAN box to my insurer?
Tell them. A tuning box raises the output, and in Britain that is a declarable modification like any other performance change. Policies differ, so a quick call to your insurer before fitting is the safe route; the figures they will ask for are the stock and GAN outputs on your engine's page.
Will a tuning box affect my Volvo warranty?
No. The box does not change the ECU software and can be removed at any time, so your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved. On top of that, we give an engine warranty: 2 years with the GAN GT, 1 year with the GAN GTL.
Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?
A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.
Volvo chip tuning: what to know about the engines
Volvo remap: why the badge does not name the engine
Choosing a box for a Volvo comes down to one date: in autumn 2013 the S60 II and the V60 brought a new engine architecture, so the same badge can mean two different engines. Up to 2013 you could find Ford-sourced four-cylinders (the 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 in the S40, V50 and C30) alongside Volvo's own five-cylinders: the 2.4, the 2.5, the T5 rated at 220 to 260 hp and the 2.4 D5 diesel. The bigger cars added a 3.2 straight-six, and the 3.0 T6 made 305 hp. The VEA architecture of autumn 2013 introduced the four-cylinder Drive-E 2.0 and phased out the five- and six-cylinder engines.
Whether it is a T3 to T6 or a D2 to D5, the letter and number indicate the power level, not the displacement. Later cars change the badge again, to B-series and Recharge names, so the letter on the boot lid never settles the engine on its own. In Britain a Volvo is usually described by its badge, T5 or D5, so always add the year and the engine size before you pick a row.
Decoding T5, T6, T8 and D5
A T5 can be either of two engines: a pre-2013 five-cylinder at 220 to 260 hp, or a four-cylinder Drive-E 2.0 with a single turbocharger, so a Volvo T5 remap starts with knowing which one you have. A T6 was a 3.0 at 305 hp, but from autumn 2013 it is a 2.0 with a turbocharger and an Eaton supercharger. The T8 is a T6 with an electric motor added; the T8 Hybrid is covered on the Volvo XC60 and Volvo XC90 pages.
A D5 meant a 2.4 diesel before 2013 and a 2.0 diesel afterwards; the other diesels are the D2, D3 and D4. Even on the XC90 II the badge does not give the power: the European T5 makes 254 hp and the T6 320 hp.
Read moreShow less
Which GAN box for which Volvo engine
For the T and D engines the GAN GT is the usual choice, rated at up to 30% more power, and for the Ford 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 and the Volvo 2.4 and 3.2 it is the GAN GA+, rated at up to 12%. PowerPulse, an air reservoir on the diesels, arrived with the S90 in 2016, while the XC90 T8 is a hybrid.
One name, several outputs
The catalogue lists several outputs under one engine name: the 2.4 D5 runs from 163 to 215 hp, the 2.5 T from 200 to 254 hp, the 2.0 T from 179 to 241 hp and the 2.0 D3 from 136 to 163 hp. So match both the output and the year to your car; the badge on its own is not enough.
Which Volvo models are in the catalog
The catalog covers 16 models from Volvo. The most engines are listed for the S80 (31), V70 (27) and S60 (26). The biggest gain among the models is on the S80: up to +68 hp.
Naturally aspirated Volvo engines
For 37 naturally aspirated engines from Volvo, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.
How to find your Volvo engine
Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.