Dongfeng
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Chiptuning Dongfeng

Up to 30% more power for your Dongfeng

Choose your Dongfeng model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
At a glance

Our Dongfeng catalog covers 16 engines (models: 10, generations: 10). All Dongfeng engines in the catalog are naturally aspirated, so they take the GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes (up to 12% more power). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

Key figures
10
models
10 generations
16
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+18hp
best Dongfeng gain
up to +36 Nm of torque
from 189EUR
tuning module price
GAN GA from 189 EUR · GAN GA+ from 189 EUR
GAN tuning box for Dongfeng

Dongfeng plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software

More power and torque without rewriting the ECU or replacing any parts. The tuning box only adjusts the engine sensor signals. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +12%with the GAN GA+ on naturally aspirated engines

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 16 naturally aspirated engines from Dongfeng; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • up to +30%more power

    GAN GT: up to 30%, GAN GTL: up to 25%, GAN GA+: up to 12%.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.

Prices for Dongfeng models
GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your Dongfeng model
Choose your model

Choose your Dongfeng model

Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.

Dongfeng 580GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
Dongfeng A60GA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
Dongfeng AX7GA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+18 hpmax
Dongfeng DFMGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
Dongfeng H30GA / GA+
1 generation · 3 engines · from 189 EUR
+14 hpmax
Dongfeng MPVGA / GA+
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+13 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+16 hpmax
Dongfeng S30GA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+14 hpmax
1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+14 hpmax
Biggest gains

The biggest Dongfeng gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuning boxes and prices
AX7
AX7
2.0iPetrol147 hp / 200 Nm165 hp / 224 Nm+18 hp
A60
A60
2.0iPetrol143 hp / 189 Nm160 hp / 212 Nm+17 hp
AX7
AX7
2.0iPetrol140 hp / 200 Nm157 hp / 224 Nm+17 hp
DFM
DFM
2.0iPetrol140 hp / 200 Nm157 hp / 224 Nm+17 hp
580
580
1.8iPetrol132 hp / 176 Nm148 hp / 197 Nm+16 hp
DFM
DFM
1.8iPetrol132 hp / 176 Nm148 hp / 197 Nm+16 hp
FAQs

Dongfeng remapping: questions

Will a tuning box affect my Dongfeng warranty?

Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?

A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.

About Dongfeng engines

Dongfeng chip tuning: what to know about the engines

Which Dongfeng models are in the catalog

The catalog covers 10 models from Dongfeng. The most engines are listed for the H30 (3), AX7 (2) and DFM (2). The biggest gain among the models is on the AX7: up to +18 hp.

Naturally aspirated Dongfeng engines

For 16 naturally aspirated engines from Dongfeng, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

Read moreShow less

How to find your Dongfeng engine

Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.

2-year engine warranty
covers the engine itself, not just the box
50-day test drive
not impressed? Money back, excluding delivery costs
Controlled from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Comes off in about a minute
factory ECU software unchanged, no traces left
Next step

Choose your Dongfeng engine

Pick your engine to see the gain