Lotus
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Chiptuning Lotus

Up to 30% more power for your Lotus

Choose your Lotus model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
At a glance

Our Lotus catalog covers 11 engines (models: 3, generations: 3). The Lotus engines in the catalog take the GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes (up to 12% more power). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

Key figures
3
models
3 generations
11
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+29hp
best Lotus gain
up to +32 Nm of torque
from 189EUR
tuning module price
GAN GA from 189 EUR · GAN GA+ from 189 EUR
GAN tuning box for Lotus

Lotus plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software

More power and torque without rewriting the ECU or replacing any parts. The tuning box only adjusts the engine sensor signals. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +12%with the GAN GA+ on naturally aspirated engines

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 9 naturally aspirated engines from Lotus; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • up to +30%more power

    GAN GT: up to 30%, GAN GTL: up to 25%, GAN GA+: up to 12%.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.

Prices for Lotus models
GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your Lotus model
Choose your model

Choose your Lotus model

Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.

Lotus EliseGA / GA+
1 generation · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+26 hpmax
Lotus EvoraGA / GA+
1 generation · 3 engines · from 199 EUR
+28 hpmax
Lotus ExigeGA / GA+
1 generation · 2 engines · from 199 EUR
+29 hpmax
Biggest gains

The biggest Lotus gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuning boxes and prices
Exige
Exige
S 240 1.8iPetrol240 hp / 230 Nm269 hp / 258 Nm+29 hp
Evora
Evora
3.5SCPetrol345 hp / 400 Nm373 hp / 432 Nm+28 hp
Exige
Exige
S 3.5iPetrol345 hp / 400 Nm373 hp / 432 Nm+28 hp
Elise
Elise
1.8SCPetrol217 hp / 212 Nm243 hp / 237 Nm+26 hp
Elise
Elise
S 1.8iPetrol220 hp / 250 Nm246 hp / 280 Nm+26 hp
Elise
Elise
S 1.8iPetrol192 hp / 181 Nm215 hp / 203 Nm+23 hp
FAQs

Lotus remapping: questions

Will a tuning box affect my Lotus warranty?

Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?

A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.

About Lotus engines

Lotus chip tuning: what to know about the engines

Which Lotus models are in the catalog

The catalog covers 3 models from Lotus. The most engines are listed for the Elise (6), Evora (3) and Exige (2). The biggest gain among the models is on the Exige: up to +29 hp.

Naturally aspirated Lotus engines

For 9 naturally aspirated engines from Lotus, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

Read moreShow less

How to find your Lotus engine

Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.

2-year engine warranty
covers the engine itself, not just the box
50-day test drive
not impressed? Money back, excluding delivery costs
Controlled from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Comes off in about a minute
factory ECU software unchanged, no traces left
Next step

Choose your Lotus engine

Pick your engine to see the gain