Renault Samsung
GAN tuning modules · up to +30% power

Chiptuning Renault Samsung

Up to 30% more power for your Renault Samsung

Choose your Renault Samsung model
  • up to +30%power with GAN GT
  • up to 15%fuel savings
  • up to 2 yearsengine warranty
  • 50 daystest drive
At a glance

Our Renault Samsung catalog covers 25 engines (models: 6, generations: 8). The Renault Samsung engines in the catalog take the GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes (up to 12% more power). Each engine’s figures are on its own page.

Key figures
6
models
8 generations
25
engines
each with its own tuning module calibration
+26hp
best Renault Samsung gain
up to +46 Nm of torque
from 189EUR
tuning module price
GAN GA from 189 EUR · GAN GA+ from 189 EUR
GAN tuning box for Renault Samsung

Renault Samsung plug-in remap: no changes to the ECU software

More power and torque without rewriting the ECU or replacing any parts. The tuning box only adjusts the engine sensor signals. Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the box can be removed at any time.

  • Bluetoothchange modes from your phone
  • 18 mapsfine-tuning for your engine
GAN GT tuning module
  • 15 minutesfitted to the factory connectors
  • IP67water and dust protection
  • up to +12%with the GAN GA+ on naturally aspirated engines

    GAN GA and GAN GA+ tuning boxes for 20 naturally aspirated engines from Renault Samsung; see the catalog for each engine’s figure.

  • up to +30%more power

    GAN GT: up to 30%, GAN GTL: up to 25%, GAN GA+: up to 12%.

  • GAN APPpower control via smartphone

    SPORT, DYNAMIC, ECO and STOCK modes in the GAN app.

  • 50 daystest drive

    Feel the difference or get your money back, excluding delivery costs.

Prices for Renault Samsung models
GAN GA / GA+ from 189 EUR
Choose your Renault Samsung model
Choose your model

Choose your Renault Samsung model

Each model lists its generations: one click takes you to a generation, two to an engine.

1 generation · 1 engine · from 189 EUR
+11 hpmax
1 generation · 2 engines · from 189 EUR
+21 hpmax
2 generations · 6 engines · from 189 EUR
+17 hpmax
2 generations · 7 engines · from 189 EUR
+21 hpmax
1 generation · 4 engines · from 189 EUR
+23 hpmax
1 generation · 5 engines · from 189 EUR
+26 hpmax
Biggest gains

The biggest Renault Samsung gains

The six engines with the biggest gains in our catalogue. These are not typical figures but the top of the range.

Model · generationEngineFuelSTOCKWith GANGainTuning boxes and prices
SM7
SM7
3.5iPetrol218 hp / 314 Nm244 hp / 352 Nm+26 hp
SM6
SM6
1.6TPetrol190 hp / 260 Nm213 hp / 291 Nm+23 hp
SM7
SM7
2.5iPetrol190 hp / 243 Nm213 hp / 272 Nm+23 hp
QM6
QM6
2.0dCiDiesel177 hp / 380 Nm198 hp / 426 Nm+21 hp
SM5
SM5 (I) 2001-05
2.5iPetrol173 hp / 221 Nm194 hp / 248 Nm+21 hp
SM7
SM7
3.5iPetrol258 hp / 331 Nm279 hp / 357 Nm+21 hp
FAQs

Renault Samsung remapping: questions

Will a tuning box affect my Renault Samsung warranty?

Your manufacturer’s warranty is preserved: the ECU software is never changed, and the module can be removed at any time.

Tuning box or remap: which should I choose?

A flash remap permanently rewrites the maps in the ECU and leaves a trace in the flash counter. The GAN tuning box adjusts the sensor signals instead: the ECU stays in factory condition, and you can return the car to stock in about a minute. A flash remap can be the better choice if the engine has upgraded hardware, or if the car is out of warranty and you accept the risks.

About Renault Samsung engines

Renault Samsung chip tuning: what to know about the engines

Which Renault Samsung models are in the catalog

The catalog covers 6 models from Renault Samsung. The most engines are listed for the SM5 (7), SM3 (6) and SM7 (5). The biggest gain among the models is on the SM7: up to +26 hp.

Naturally aspirated Renault Samsung engines

For 20 naturally aspirated engines from Renault Samsung, there is the GAN GA+: up to 12% more power and up to 15% lower fuel consumption in ECO mode, which means better MPG. You can fit it yourself, in most cases in under 15 minutes.

Read moreShow less

How to find your Renault Samsung engine

Pick your model from the list above, then the generation by model year and chassis code, then the engine by the power output in your registration document. The engine page shows the exact gain and the price of the box.

2-year engine warranty
covers the engine itself, not just the box
50-day test drive
not impressed? Money back, excluding delivery costs
Controlled from your phone
SPORT / ECO / STOCK
Comes off in about a minute
factory ECU software unchanged, no traces left
Next step

Choose your Renault Samsung engine

Pick your engine to see the gain